Server news overview  

 
 
We have another bunch of news from the area of servers and data storage:

New motherboards with Xeon D-1500 processor

Supermicro expanded the range of motherboards with integrated Xeon D-1500 processor with three models of mini-ITX boards with dual 10GbE SFP+ ports. These are the following models:

X10SDV-8C-TLN4F+

X10SDV-12C-TLN4+

X10SDV-16C-TLN4+


They differ in a number of cores and maximum consumption of the fitted processor. All the above mentioned boards can be found in the configurator:

T110Q-X10

- Minitower design

T1119-X10

- Short Mini 1U design

SIOM LAN ports and an innovative 2U TwinPro

This year at CeBIT Supermicro has introduced a new SIOM slot for LAN connectivity and also some new 2P proprietary format motherboards (X10DSC-TP4S, X10DSC + and X10DRS) for storage servers (6048R-E1CR90 - 4U for ninety 3.5" drives and 2028R-E1CR48N - 2U for forty eight 2.5" drives). These basic boards are equipped with a proprietary SIOM card slot, in which various options of the LAN interface can be mounted. These are introduced in the form of SIOM module: LAN (Intel dual/quad port 1GbE i350, Intel dual port 10GbE (SFP+) i82599ES, Intel quad port 10GbE (SFP+) XL710-AM1, Intel dual/quad port 10GbE-T Intel X550-AT2, single a dual port FDR Infiniband Mellanox ConnectX-3 a dual port 25GbE QSFP28. Now these are also equipped with the SIOM slot: 2U TwinPro² multimode servers. The advantage of new 2U Twin is the option to put TWO PCI-Express LP expansion cards and greater flexibility - each node can have another LAN interface, or it can be upgraded throughout the life cycle. Both options are available:

i-2424F-X10

2U TwinPro² (4 nodes) for 2.5" drives

i-2424Q-X10

2U Twin Pro² (4 nodes) for 3.5" drives.
More information about SIOM modules here.



 
 
 
Server news overview
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
/0 items
0
Cart/Total 

 

 

 



 
 
 



 

Copyright © 2019 CyberSoft s.r.o.

 
 

The operation of our website www.abacus.cz we use so-called cookies. Cookies are files used to customize site content to measure its performance and generally to ensure your maximum satisfaction. By using this site, you agree with the way the cookie treat.